Just Let Me Graduate Already

When I was barely a freshman in university, I (sadly) had set a pretty high standard for myself regarding the academic aspect. I would graduate with my GPA above 3.50, earning that title every single college student in Indonesia (or basically everywhere else? IDK, I couldn't tell) has been dreaming of — cum laude (((no way in hell I'm going for summa cum laude though, which would require me to maintain my GPA to be above 3.80 lmao I ain't that insane))).

Hell, I even promised to both of my parents that I would score both that cum laude title AND graduating within only 7 semesters (normally it would take at least 8 semesters or more to graduate).

Take note, I promised them.

Now I started to feel really remorseful of my past self's big mouth and hella high optimism, because dAMN GIRL, REALLY? REALLY YOU GOTTA BURDEN YOURSELF WITH THOSE PROMISES?

Not only you promised to graduate within only three and a half years, you gotta promise that you'd get the cum laude title as well? My God.